Throwdown Esports/Rocket League Challenge/Season 1/Playoffs

From Rocket League Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Throwdown Season 1 Playoffs
Throwdown.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerThrowdown Esports
Sponsor(s)St.George Bank
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Country
Australia
Date2017-02-12
Social Media & Links
link=[1]

Overview

Format

  • 16 teams (12 teams from qualifiers + 4 wildcards)
  • Double Elimination Bracket
  • All matches are Best-of-five
  • Top 4 teams qualify for the Live Finals

Prize Pool

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1st Live Finals Logo std.pngAlpha Sydney DrippayJake the TyrantTorsos
Silver.png 2nd Live Finals Logo std.pngJAM Gaming BangoMontyconnorSnarfSnarf
Bronze.png 3rd Live Finals Logo std.pngSand Castle aoe_empDumboLukorice
Copper.png 4th Live Finals Logo std.png1More cyrixExpressStoney
Show Additional Results

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Qualified Teams

Qualifier 1

1More
 cyrix
 Express
 Stoney
 The Stig
Corvidae
 Daze
 Plitzinator
 Siki
 SSteve
JAM Gaming1
 Bango
 Montyconnor
 SnarfSnarf

Qualifier 2

Legacy eSports
 ENiGMA
 eren
 GroovyGrape
 SOMA
Sand Castle
 aoe_emp
 Dumbo
 Greeny
 Lukorice
 Mord
SSU eSports
 Daisu
 ellusive
 shadey
 Zest
The Drongos
 CJCJ
 Schnuts
 WarmTurd
 xkorez

Qualifier 3

Cl4rity
 HecticCrunt
 rasmus
 Slurpee
 Thelulz
Team Reticent
 Addzey
 CJM
 PanzerShrek
The Last Spartans
 fu.
 Llamasaur
 Noosh

Wildcards

Inception
 Dibble
 Hughesy
 Kamii
Masterminds
 Jatz
 Kia
 seniaz
Vincimus
 nerd
 Requiem
 Spiral
1The former roster of Athletico Brotherhood was acquired by JAM Gaming before the playoffs.
2The roster of Just Dreameh Things was acquired by Trident Esports before the playoffs.

Results

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  Logo std.pngJAM 3
  Logo std.pngVINC 1
  Logo std.pngJAM 3
  Logo std.pngLEGA 2
  Logo std.pngLEGA 3
  Logo std.pngTRID 0
  Logo std.pngJAM
3
  Logo std.pngSAND 1
  Logo std.pngCORV 3
  Logo std.pngGAMI 0
  Logo std.pngCORV 2
  Logo std.pngSAND 3
  Logo std.pngSAND 3
  Logo std.pngCL4 0
  Logo std.pngALPH 3
  Logo std.pngINCE 1
  Logo std.pngALPH 3
  Logo std.pngTHE 0
  Logo std.pngTHE 2
  Logo std.pngTHE 3
  Logo std.pngALPH
3
  Logo std.png1MOR 1
  Logo std.png1MOR 3
  Logo std.pngMAST 2
  Logo std.png1MOR 3
  Logo std.pngSSU 0
  Logo std.pngSSU 3
  Logo std.pngRETI 0

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  Logo std.pngSSU 2
  Logo std.pngVINC 1
  Logo std.pngTRID 3   Logo std.pngSAND
3
  Logo std.pngTRID 3   Logo std.pngTRID 3
  Logo std.pngTRID 0
  Logo std.pngCL4 0
  Logo std.pngTHE 1
  Logo std.pngGAMI 2
  Logo std.pngCL4 3
  Logo std.pngCL4 3
  Logo std.pngCORV 1
  Logo std.pngINCE 3
  Logo std.pngINCE 3   Logo std.png1MOR
3
  Logo std.pngTHE 1   Logo std.pngINCE 1
  Logo std.pngLEGA 1
  Logo std.pngLEGA 3
  Logo std.pngLEGA 3
  Logo std.pngMAST 2
  Logo std.pngRETI 0
  Logo std.pngRETI 3

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Logo std.pngJAM 1
  Logo std.pngALPH W
  Logo std.pngALPH 3
  Logo std.pngJAM DQ
  Logo std.pngJAM 3
From Losers Bracket
  Logo std.pngSAND 2
  Logo std.pngSAND 3
  Logo std.png1MOR 2

Schedule & VODs

Additional Content

Articles

Interviews

Videos

Announcements

External Links

References