Rocket League Esports Wiki
Advertisement


PAX Australia Open Qualifier
PAXlogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Sponsor(s)Psyonix
FormatDouble Elimination
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Country
Australia
Date2016-10-23

Overview

The Inivitational Qualifier is the first qualifier for PAX Australia 2016.

Format

  • Eight teams invited and seeded based on ESL Points from the Weekly Tournaments
  • Double Elimination Bracket
    • Matches before the round of 32 are best of three
    • Finals & 3rd place match are best of seven
    • All other matches are best of five
  • Top 3 teams get a spot at the PAX Australia Finals

Prize Pool

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1st PAX Finals Logo std.pngCringe Society DrippayJake the TyrantTorsos
Silver.png 2nd PAX Finals Logo std.pngAthletico BangoMontyconnorSnarfSnarf
Bronze.png 3rd PAX Finals Logo std.pngAbyss eSports AddzeycyrixExpress
Copper.png 4th Logo std.pngPhoenix Gaming EpanaiEyeDeeKaykubix
Show Additional Results

Results

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                               
     
  Logo std.pngATHL 3
  Logo std.pngBANA 0
  Logo std.pngATHL 3
  Logo std.pngALTI 0
  Logo std.pngALTI 3
  Logo std.pngFLUX 0
  Logo std.pngATHL 3
  Logo std.pngGAME 0
  Logo std.pngBLIT 3
  Logo std.pngSHOR 0
  Logo std.pngBLIT 1
  Logo std.pngGAME 3
  Logo std.png2KF1 0
  Logo std.pngGAME 3
  Logo std.pngATHL 3
  Logo std.pngCORV 1
  Logo std.pngCORV 3
  Logo std.pngANEN 0
  Logo std.pngCORV 3
  Logo std.pngRELO 1
  Logo std.pngRELO 3
  Logo std.pngTOAS 0
  Logo std.pngCORV 3
  Logo std.pngBLAA 2
  Logo std.pngSET 3
  Logo std.pngKING 0
  Logo std.pngSET 0
  Logo std.pngBLAA 3
  Logo std.pngDAUN 0
  Logo std.pngBLAA 3
  Logo std.pngFURO 3
  Logo std.pngTBD 0
  Logo std.pngFURO 3
  Logo std.pngTYRA 0
  Logo std.pngTYRA 3
  Logo std.pngVLAD 0
  Logo std.pngFURO 3
  Logo std.pngPROD 2
  Logo std.pngDEJA 2
  Logo std.pngSUNB 3
  Logo std.pngSUNB 0
  Logo std.pngPROD 3
  Logo std.pngEVAD 0
  Logo std.pngPROD 3
  Logo std.pngFURO 0
  Logo std.pngCRIN 3
  Logo std.pngPHOE 3
  Logo std.pngCROS 0
  Logo std.pngPHOE 3
  Logo std.pngNOT 0
  Logo std.pngNOT 3
  Logo std.pngJOLL 2
  Logo std.pngPHOE 0
  Logo std.pngCRIN 3
  Logo std.pngSCAR 1
  Logo std.pngCRIN 3
  Logo std.pngCRIN 3
  Logo std.pngABYS 0
  Logo std.pngWIZA 0
  Logo std.pngABYS 3

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
                                                             
  Logo std.pngSUNB 3
  Logo std.pngTOAS FF
  Logo std.pngANEN 0   Logo std.pngBLAA 3
  Logo std.pngANEN W   Logo std.pngSUNB 0
  Logo std.pngTYRA 0
  Logo std.pngTYRA 3
  Logo std.pngTYRA 3
  Logo std.pngDAUN 0   Logo std.pngABYS 3
  Logo std.pngKING 0   Logo std.pngBLAA 1
  Logo std.pngKING 3   Logo std.pngFURO 0
  Logo std.pngABYS 3
  Logo std.pngABYS 3
  Logo std.pngFLUX 1
  Logo std.pngBANA 0   Logo std.pngGAME 0
  Logo std.pngBANA 3   Logo std.pngABYS 3
  Logo std.pngABYS 3
  Logo std.pngNOT 0
  Logo std.pngNOT 3
  Logo std.png2KF1 3
  Logo std.png2KF1 1
  Logo std.pngSHOR 0
  Logo std.pngBLIT 3
  Logo std.pngJOLL 3
  Logo std.pngJOLL 0   Logo std.pngPHOE 3
  Logo std.pngCROS 0   Logo std.pngBLIT 3
  Logo std.pngBLIT 2
  Logo std.pngALTI 1
  Logo std.pngALTI 3
  Logo std.pngWIZA 0   Logo std.pngPHOE 3
  Logo std.pngSCAR 2   Logo std.pngPHOE 3
  Logo std.pngSCAR 3   Logo std.pngCORV 0
  Logo std.pngRELO 1
  Logo std.pngSET 3
  Logo std.pngVLAD FF
  Logo std.pngTBD 0   Logo std.pngPROD 2
  Logo std.pngTBD W   Logo std.pngSET 0
  Logo std.pngRELO 3
  Logo std.pngRELO 3
  Logo std.pngRELO 3
  Logo std.pngEVAD 3
  Logo std.pngEVAD 2
  Logo std.pngDEJA 0

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Logo std.pngATHL 0
  Logo std.pngCRIN 4
  Logo std.pngCRIN 3
  Logo std.pngATHL 1
  Logo std.pngATHL 4
From Losers Bracket
  Logo std.pngABYS 3
  Logo std.pngABYS 3
  Logo std.pngPHOE 0


Schedule & VODs

Additional Content

Articles

Interviews

Videos

Announcements

External Links

References